Kyle Homan, center, on behalf of Homan Insurance Agency in Versailles, presents the Outstanding 4-H Girl and Boy trophies to GraceLynn Harter and her brother Daxton, respectively. (Linda Moody photo)

Special awards presented to youth before Parade of Champions

GREENVILLE—Numerous awards were presented prior to the Annual Parade of Champions on Thursday morning in front of the Grandstand at the Darke County Fairgrounds.

Rhonda Williams, 4-H Youth Development extension educator, presented the Outstanding Female and Male 4-H member.

“This award goes to those who go beyond involvement at the county and state level,” she said before announcing the names of  this year’s recipients, siblings GraceLynn and Daxton Harter, children of Krista and Jeremy Francis, and members of the Silver Hoofs 4-H Club and the Junior Fair Board.

In the past, state fair winners, 4-Hers’ tenure awards (honoring those with 10 to 13 years in 4-H) and scholarship recipients were honored before the parade.

However, Williams told the crowd that those were done in July at a special recognition event held at the Radiant Lighthouse Church.

Recipients of this year’s Darke County 4-H scholarships, she informed the audience, were Kyla Winner, daughter of Brian and Kelly Winner, and Justin Heitkamp, son of Brian and Mechelle Heitkamp; while the Lori Williams Memorial Scholarship went to Saige Fellers; and the Advanced Lori Williams 4-H Scholarship was presented to Raylea Richards.

Before this year’s parade got started, FFA advisers and representatives presented various students with special gifts, such as ribbons and folding chairs, for their achievements at the fair.

Among those also recognized were the top shop, crop and horticulture winners for this year. They were (shop) Caeden Fritz of Mississinawa Valley and Kayla Thobe of Tri-Village; (crop) Dalton Winterrowd of Franklin  Monroe and Rylie Alexander of Mississianwa, second; and Blake Addis of Franklin-Monroe, receiving first- and second-place honors.

Recipients of awards in the shop, crop and horticulture division were, from left, Caeden Fritz, Rylie Alexander, Kayla Thobe, Dalton Winterrowd and Blake Addis. (Linda Moody photo)
Darke County Now Staff - Linda Moody - Staff Writer

Linda Moody / Staff Writer

I am a Darke County native living in the Ansonia area with my son. I have been in journalism 50+ years and enjoy what I do.

Contact Darke County Now Media Correspondent Linda Moody @ lmoody@darkecountynow.com or 937-337-1955.

Previous Fiske Fries a staple at The Great Darke County Fair

Get Daily Updates

[mc4wp_form id="228"]
The Darke County Now Logo with White Font

News, Media and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

News, Media, and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

Service Request

Useful Links

More Info