Greenville Athletic Director, Aaron Shaffer welcomes Green Wave athletes, coaches, administration, family and fans to the 2021-2022 Winter Sports Awards. (Gaylen Blosser photo)

Greenville Honors Winter Athletes

Greenville Senior High School recognizes athletes at 2021-2022 Winter Sports Awards

GREENVILLE – Greenville Senior High School held its 2021-2022 Winter Sports Awards honoring Green Wave athletes and coaching staffs.

“Awards nights are always a little bitter sweet in that you get the opportunity to recognize kids and their accomplishments and hard work, recognize their coaches, all of our support staff, administration, everything that goes into athletics but on the flip side of that it’s the end of winter,” said Greenville Athletic Director, Aaron Shaffer. “You get used to on a Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, you have boys and girls basketball and bowling, swimming, wrestling and cheerleaders – you’re always going, going, going and then it’s gone so it’s always nice to be able to take a moment and recognize our athletes and everything they have done in representing Greenville High School.”

“We are really proud of with our kids and their academic accomplishments. Without being a good student in the classroom you are not able to be an athlete.”

“Wins and losses are nice but the ultimate goal of any interscholastic athletic program should be producing good young people that work hard, that represent your school and your community well and our kids do that, our coaches do that so it’s nice to be able to recognize their efforts in that.”

“When you look at our programs, they are programs in grow mode. You see a basketball team that battled in tight games all year, come up with a really great win late and our girls battle through adversity whether it be illness or injury to win games and we had buzzer beater wins.”

“Our wrestling crew is still growing, our bowling team goes out and compete and kids are still growing.   We had kids go to the district swim meet and our cheer team,” Shaffer stated. “It is about winning and losing – it’s about winning and losing in the game of life.”

MVL AWARDS

FIRST TEAM

BOYS SWIMMING

Caden Lecklider – 500 yd. Freestyle

WRESTLING

Ben Hartzell – 144 lbs.

SECOND TEAM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Skylar Fletcher

BOYS SWIMMING

Caden Lecklider – 200 yd. Freestyle

WRESTLING

Aiden Dispennette – 120 lbs.

Caiden Chrysler – 132 lbs.

Logan Thatcher – 138 lbs.

WINTER SEASON 

MVL SCHOLAR ATHLETES     

Carmen Badell-Kestler

Alexander Baumgardner

Laikyn Bruner

Million Bryant

Hayden Bush

Nolan Curtis

Matthew Edwards

Justin Hadden

Benjamin Hartzell

Lillyanna Hayes

Hayleigh Head

Maggie House

Adron Howard

Jenna Hughes

Maci Lewis

Kaylie McGreevey

Truman Nicholas

Oriol Ribera Garcia

Logan Thatcher

Brina Toomey

Madison Werner

Valerie Withrow

VARSITY WRESTLING

COACH:  DAVID GUILLOZET

VAR. ASST. : KYLE CROMWELL

VAR. ASST. : ZAC RANDALL

VOL. COACHES: KYLE KAGEY,

COLTON McCARTNEY

Support Personnel – Certificate of Appreciation

Sanne Slade, Statistician

Ella Strawn, Statistician

CERTIFICATES  & NUMERALS

Juan Gutierrez         Certificate

Hunter Harter          Certificate

Alex Matamoros      Certificate

Kevin Nguyen          Certificate

Kamdon Riethman  Certificate

FIRST YEAR AWARD

William Bush               Let/Ins/Num

Caiden Chrysler          Let/Ins/Num

Ashton Noggle            Let/Ins/Num

Cameron Preece     Let/Ins

Quinton Rogers       Let/Ins

Andrew Winner       Let/Ins

SECOND YEAR AWARD

Aiden Dispennette   Bar

Peyton McCartney   Bar

THIRD YEAR AWARD

Ben Hartzell             Bar (Captain)

FOURTH YEAR AWARD

Matthew Edwards        Bar/Trophy (Captain)

Logan Thatcher       Bar/Trophy  (Captain)

BOYS BOWLING

COACH:  TRAVIS NICHOLAS

ASST.  RICH HADDEN

CERTIFICATES  & NUMERALS

Carl Billenstein         Cert/Num

Michael Bryant         Certificate

Corbin Frye             Certificate

Will Gettinger           Certificate

Nash Klepinger        Certificate

Jeremy Knight         Certificate

Kevin Rose              Certificate

Graham Shafer       Certificate

FIRST YEAR AWARD

Trent Billenstein       Let/Ins

Trevor Coppess      Let/Ins

Adron Howard         Let/Ins

Luke Kiser                  Let/Ins/Num

Noah Mansfield       Let/Ins

SECOND YEAR AWARD

Shane Breig            Bar

Isaac Gulley             Bar

Alex Hadden            Bar

THIRD YEAR AWARD

Justin Hadden       Bar  (Captain)

GIRLS BOWLING

COACH:  TRAVIS NICHOLAS

ASST.  RICH HADDEN

CERTIFICATES  & NUMERALS

Kiara Brown            Cert/Num

Ainsleigh Davidson  Cert/Num

Brianna Flory           Certificate

Abigail Leach           Cert/Num

Lidia Munoz Martin  Certificate

Alexus Nelson          Certificate

Jade Nelson            Certificate

Caselynn Perry        Certificate

FIRST YEAR AWARD

Trinity Bowling         Let/Ins/Num

Hayleigh Head         Let/Ins

Valerie Withrow       Let/Ins

SECOND YEAR AWARD

Haleigh Hoening      Bar

Maggie House         Bar (Catain)

THIRD YEAR AWARD

Aleiha Fenton          Bar

Maci Lewis               Bar

Madison Werner      Bar

FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL

COACH:  CRAIG RIETHMAN

CERTIFICATES  & NUMERALS

Josh Baker              Cert/Num

Layne Hocker          Cert/Num

Liam Jasenski          Cert/Num

Deakon Truesdell    Certificate

Xavier Younker        Certificate

Avery Yount             Cert/Num

RESERVE BOYS BASKETBALL

COACHE:  MATT HAMILTON

CERTIFICATES  & NUMERALS

TJ Barr    Certificate

Jack Chick               Certificate

Carson Good           Certificate

Owen McGreevey    Cert/Num

Ryan Staver            Certificate

Braeden Wills          Cert/Num

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL

COACH:  BOBBY JONES

VAR. ASST.:DENNIS LIGHT

VOL. COACH:  AARON RICH

FIRST YEAR AWARD

Eric Brenner            Let/Ins/Num

Jarrod DeMange     Let/Ins (Captain)

Chace Drew            Insert

EB Fall     Insert

Drew Hamilton        Let/ins/Num

Haiden Livingston    Insert

Oriol Ribera Garcia  Insert

AJ Shaffer               Insert

SECOND YEAR AWARD

Alex Baumgardner  Bar (Captain)

Million Bryant           Bar

Hayden Bush           Bar (Captain)

Truman Nicholas     Bar (Captain)

THIRD YEAR AWARD

DJ Zimmer              Bar

FOURTH YEAR AWARD

Nolan Curtis            Bar/Trophy (Captain)

VARSITY & RESERVE BOYS BASKETBALL CHEERLEADERS

COACHES:  VICTORIA LANDIS, TIFFANY LABIG

VAR. ASST. : AMBER  BROOMHALL

RESERVE CHEERLEADERS

CERTIFICATES & NUMERALS

Makenna Brock       Certificate

Hailey Finlay            Certificate

Isabella Gulley         Certificate

Lydia Heeter            Certificate

Maddie Huecker      Certificate

Keely Labig              Certificate

Caitlin Moore           Certificate

Isabella Smith          Certificate

Kyrie Unger             Certificate

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL 

CHEERLEADERS

FIRST YEAR AWARD

Kaitlyn Byrum          Bar

Emma Erisman        Bar

Cali Harter               Bar

Rebecca Sanders    Bar

SECOND YEAR AWARD

Alexis Arnett            Bar

Kyleigh Clark           Bar

THIRD YEAR AWARD

Kaylie McGreevey    Bar

Brina Toomey          Bar

GYMNASTICS

VOLUNTEER COACH:  JESSICA POTHAST

SECOND YEAR AWARD

Katelynn Cleere       Bar

Erin Leensvaart                       Bar

BOYS SWIMMING

COACH:  MOLLIE MENDOZA

FIRST YEAR AWARD

Trey Bryant             Let/Ins

Travis Herrmann         Let/Ins/Num

Cooper Hunt           Let/Ins

THIRD YEAR AWARD

Caden Lecklider      Bar

GIRLS SWIMMING

COACH:  MOLLIE MENDOZA

CERTIFICATES  & NUMERALS

Bekah Bunch           Certificate

Morgan Hanes        Certificate

Callie Pope              Certificate

Natalee Swallow      Certificate

FIRST YEAR AWARD

Elle Cannon             Let/Ins/Num

Asia Thompson       Let/Ins

SECOND YEAR AWARD

Samantha Suter      Bar

FOURTH YEAR AWARD

Carmen Badell             Bar/Trophy  (Captain)

Jenna Hughes              Bar/Trophy (Captain)

RESERVE GIRLS BASKETBALL

COACHES:  LAURA GERMANN, STEVE LIETTE

CERTIFICATES  & NUMERALS

Kylar Arnett             Cert/Num

Maelyn Bruner         Cert/Num

Kaitlin Combs          Certificate

Caydance Davidson Certificate

Brooklyn Dean         Cert/Num

Elise Fugett             Certificate

Kaelyn Gump           Certificate

Jokenlee Hummel    Certificate

Maddie Hutchens    Cert/Num

Addie Klosterman    Certificate

Ava Loudy               Certificate

Josie Madden          Certificate

Ella McLear             Certificate

Brookelyn Schmidt   Certificate

Lauren Wright         Certificate

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

COACH:  RACHEL KERNS

VAR. ASST: LINDSEY MCGLINCH

Support Personnel – Certificate of Appreciation

Taylor Holzapfel, Ball girl

Peyton Kerns, Ball girl

FIRST YEAR AWARD

Avery Baumann          Let/Ins/Num

Emalee Bowling         Let/Ins (Captain)

Laikyn Bruner            Let/Ins (Captain)

Megan Lind               Insert

Gracie Thacker          Let/Ins

SECOND YEAR AWARD

Josie Camacho        Bar

Skylar Fletcher        Bar (Captain)

Lilly Hayes               Bar (Captain)

Minaxi Pandey         Bar

MVL AWARDS

FIRST TEAM

BOYS SWIMMING

Caden Lecklider – 500 yd. Freestyle

WRESTLING

Ben Hartzell – 144 lbs.

SECOND TEAM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Skylar Fletcher

BOYS SWIMMING

Caden Lecklider – 200 yd. Freestyle

WRESTLING

Aiden Dispennette – 120 lbs.

Caiden Chrysler – 132 lbs.

Logan Thatcher – 138 lbs.

HONORABLE  MENTION

BOYS SWIMMING

Caden Lecklider

Trey Bryant

Travis Herrmann

Cooper Hunt

GIRLS SWIMMING

Elle Cannon

WRESTLING

Andrew Winner – 285 lbs.

BOYS BOWLING

Luke Kiser

GIRLS BOWLING

Aleiha Fenton

BOYS BASKETBALL

Alex Baumgardner

Nolan Curtis

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Minaxi Pandey

INDIVIDUAL HONORS

BOYS SWIMMING

Caden Lecklider – 200 yd. Freestyle – District Qualifier

Caden Lecklider – 500 yd. Freestyle – District Qualifier

BOYS BOWLING

Luke Kiser – District Qualifier

WRESTLING

Matthew Edwards – Sectional Second Finish; District Qualifier (165 lbs.)

Ben Hartzell – Sectional Second Finish; District Qualifier (144 lbs.)

Logan Thatcher – Sectional Third Finish – District Qualifier (138 lbs.)

Andrew Winner – Sectional Fourth Finish; District Qualifier (285 lbs.)

Ashton Noggle – Sectional Fifth Finish; District Alternate (106 lbs.)

Cameon Preece – Sectional Fifth Finish; District Alternate (190 lbs.)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Skylar Fletcher – District 9 Div. II – Coaches Team

Minaxi Pandey – District 9 Div. II – Coaches Team

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

BOYS SWIMMING

Caden Lecklider – 1650 Freestye – 19:19.30 (66 consecutive laps)

 

 

 

Greenville Lady Wave basketball award winners. (Gaylen Blosser p;hoto)
Greenville boys basketball award winners. (Gaylen Blosser photo)
Lady Wave cheerleading award winners. (Gaylen Blosser photo)
Greenville High School boys and girls swimming award winners. (Gaylen Blosser photo)
New Greenville Scorers Table donated by Greenville Car Wash and Dairy King. (Gaylen Blosser photo)
Darke County Now Editor Gaylen Blosser

Gaylen Blosser / Publisher

Gaylen Blosser is a sports enthusiast and has covered high school sports for nearly 20 years in Southwest Ohio. Gaylen has been a media sportswriter while most recently serving as Sports Editor for the local newspaper and will now serve as editor of Darke County Now while continuing to cover athletics. Gaylen is an accomplished photographer who has captured thousands of athletes in action over the years and is the recipient of the OHSAA Friends of Athletes Award and OHSAA Respect the Game State Award. Contact Darke County Now Editor Gaylen Blosser at gblosser@darkecountynow.com or 937-459-9547.

Previous GPL to host meditation and chair yoga program

Get Daily Updates

[mc4wp_form id="228"]
The Darke County Now Logo with White Font

News, Media and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

News, Media, and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

Service Request

Useful Links

More Info