The Great Darke Fair Results
These are the Official Results Provided by Great Darke County Fair

FAIR RESULTS – Agriculture Class H – Farm & Garden (adults)

AGRICULTURE

CLASS H – FARM & GARDEN (Adults)

Official Results Provided by Great Darke County Fair

Entry # / Last, First / Place

Shelled Beans

01 – Baby Limas
4797 Trittschuh, Darrel 1

04 – Pinto
4992 Hamilton, Jim 1

05 – Red Kidney Beans
4993 Hamilton, Jim 1

07 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
1948 Kauffmann, Kevin 3
4994 Hamilton, Jim 2
1819 Bishop, Tricia 1

Beans (In Pods)

01 – Blue Lake
2507 Mangen, Karen 1
5637 Royer, Virginia 3
2397 Mangen, Brianna 2
1085 Miller, Kim 4

04 – Fordhook
2508 Mangen, Karen
3075 Christian, Kelly 1
7773 Christian, Kelly 1
20164 Trittschuh, Darrel 2

05 – Golden Wax
4990 Hamilton, Jim 1
Beans (In Pods)
2085 Sando, Robert 2

06 – Jade
5024 Dickey, Larry 2
3076 Christian, Kelly 1

07 – Kentucky Wonder
1086 Miller, Kim 1

10 – Royal Purple Pod
2400 Mangen, Brianna 2
2510 Mangen, Karen 1

12 – Tendergreen
2763 May, Alma 2
1087 Miller, Kim 1

14 – White Half Runner
4773 Barnes, Samantha 1

15 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
1947 Kauffmann, Kevin 2
5025 Dickey, Larry 3
1820 Bishop, Tricia 1

Beets

01 – Cylindra
2594 Mangen, Todd 3
2511 Mangen, Karen 2
3030 Christian, Kelly 4
2401 Mangen, Brianna 1

02 – Detroit Dark Red
5636 Royer, Virginia 4
3031 Christian, Kelly 2
2402 Mangen, Brianna 3
2512 Mangen, Karen 1

03 – Early Wonder
2513 Mangen, Karen 3
2403 Mangen, Brianna 1
2596 Mangen, Todd 2

04 – Egyptian Crosby
2597 Mangen, Todd 1
2404 Mangen, Brianna 3
2514 Mangen, Karen 2

05 – Red Ace
2515 Mangen, Karen 3
2598 Mangen, Todd 2
2405 Mangen, Brianna 1

06 – Ruby Queen
3032 Christian, Kelly 3
2599 Mangen, Todd 3
2406 Mangen, Brianna 1
2516 Mangen, Karen 2

07 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
2600 Mangen, Todd 3
2517 Mangen, Karen 2
2407 Mangen, Brianna 1

Broccoli

01 – Any Variety, Properly Named (Two
Heads)
1954 Kauffmann, Kevin 1

Brussels Sprouts

01 – Any Variety, Properly Named (30 onn 9
inch plate)
1821 Bishop, Tricia

Cabbage

01 – Bravo
4786 Hirsch, Alyce 1
3033 Christian, Kelly 1

02 – Copenhagen Market
3034 Christian, Kelly 1

04 – Flat Dutch, Late
3035 Christian, Kelly 1
4303 Kendig, Rob 3
5022 Dickey, Larry 2

06 – Jersey Wakefield, Early
4788 Hirsch, Alyce

07 – Red Acre, Early
4988 Hamilton, Jim

09 – Savoy Ace
3036 Christian, Kelly 1

10 – Stone Head
3037 Christian, Kelly 1

12 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
2764 May, Alma
1822 Bishop, Tricia 1

13 – Largest Head of Cabbage (One Head)
1971 Kauffmann, Kevin 2
5023 Dickey, Larry 1

Carrots

01 – Cosmic Purple
2601 Mangen, Todd 3
2408 Mangen, Brianna 1
2518 Mangen, Karen 2

02 – Chantenay Carrots
4782 Barnes, Charity 4
2409 Mangen, Brianna 3
2602 Mangen, Todd 1
2519 Mangen, Karen 2

03 – Danvers Half Long
2603 Mangen, Todd 3
2410 Mangen, Brianna 2
4780 Barnes, Angie 2
2520 Mangen, Karen 4
3547 Allread, Jeff 1

04 – Solar Yellow
2604 Mangen, Todd 3
2411 Mangen, Brianna 2
2521 Mangen, Karen 1

05 – Imperator
2412 Mangen, Brianna 3
2605 Mangen, Todd 2
2522 Mangen, Karen 1

06 – Olympus
2523 Mangen, Karen 3
2606 Mangen, Todd 1
2413 Mangen, Brianna 2

07 – Nantes
2607 Mangen, Todd 3
2524 Mangen, Karen 2
2414 Mangen, Brianna 1

08 – Little Fingers
2525 Mangen, Karen 1
2608 Mangen, Todd 3
2415 Mangen, Brianna 2

09 – Tendersweet
2609 Mangen, Todd 4
2526 Mangen, Karen 3
2416 Mangen, Brianna 2
5016 Dickey, Larry 1

10 – Parisian
2417 Mangen, Brianna 3
2527 Mangen, Karen 1
2610 Mangen, Todd 2

11 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
2611 Mangen, Todd 2
2528 Mangen, Karen 1
2418 Mangen, Brianna 3
5017 Dickey, Larry 4

12 – Best Display of Carrots (Minimum of 8
Varieties)
2419 Mangen, Brianna 2
2529 Mangen, Karen 1

Cucumbers – Pickles

01 – Burpless
20005 Christian, Kelly 1

02 – Green Cucumbers for slicing
5026 Dickey, Larry 1

03 – Marketmore
1949 Kauffmann, Kevin
3077 Christian, Kelly 2
2420 Mangen, Brianna 1
1090 Miller, Kim 2

04 – Straight Eight
3755 Bennett, Judy 2
4827 Hess, Sarah 1

06 – White Wonder
2421 Mangen, Brianna 1

07 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
4974 Jesse, Elizabeth A 3
5027 Dickey, Larry 1
3078 Christian, Kelly 4
4961 Jesse, Terry 2

Egg Plant

01 – Black Beauty
1955 Kauffmann, Kevin 3
1824 Bishop, Tricia 2
3065 Christian, Kelly 1

03 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
3546 Allread, Jeff 1
1825 Bishop, Tricia 2
1956 Kauffmann, Kevin 2

Freaks of Nature

01 – Garden or Other Crops
795 Beumer, Angela 1
4803 Trittschuh, Darrel 4
2614 Mangen, Todd 2
2423 Mangen, Brianna 3

Garden Produce Not Listed

01 – Garlic (5 Specimens)
2094 Sando, Robert 2
5039 Dickey, Larry 1

02 – Horserdish (5 Specimens)
1966 Kauffmann, Kevin 4
5040 Dickey, Larry 3
3556 Allread, Jeff 2
1827 Bishop, Tricia 1

06 – Rhubarb, Canada Red (5 Stalks)
5041 Dickey, Larry 1

07 – Rhubarb, Victoria (5 Stalks)
5042 Dickey, Larry 1

09 – Swiss Chard – Red Vein (3 Stalks)
1967 Kauffmann, Kevin 2
1828 Bishop, Tricia 1

11 – Okra, Clemson Spineless (5
Specimens)
4800 Trittschuh, Darrel 1

13 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
1830 Bishop, Tricia 3
4816 Trittschuh, Judy 2
1970 Kauffmann, Kevin 1

Gourds

02 – Dipper
808 Beumer, Angela 1

03 – Ornamental
809 Beumer, Angela 2
5044 Dickey, Larry 1

04 – Warted
5045 Dickey, Larry 1

05 – Crown of Thorns
5046 Dickey, Larry 1

06 – Birdhouse
5047 Dickey, Larry 1

11 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
5050 Dickey, Larry 1

12 – Best Display of Best Gourd Display (12
or more Specimens – in a 22 inch x 24 inch
space)
5051 Dickey, Larry 2
814 Beumer, Angela 1

Herbs

01 – Catnip (3 Specimens)
4928 Buckley, Jc 2
4823 Riley, Linda 3
4950 Jesse, Terry 4
4798 Trittschuh, Darrel 1

02 – Chives (3 Specimens-Whole Stem)
4964 Jesse, Elizabeth A 2
4929 Buckley, Jc 3
3238 Erisman, Amy 1
1831 Bishop, Tricia 4

03 – Dill (3 Specimens – 6 Inch Stems)
4947 Hoyle, Robin 1

04 – Lavender (3 Specimens)
3239 Erisman, Amy 1
799 Beumer, Angela 2
4811 Trittschuh, Judy 4
4930 Buckley, Jc 3

05 – Sweet Marjoram (3 Specimens)
1266 Addis, Alivia 1

06 – Oregena (3 Specimens)
1267 Addis, Alivia 4
3240 Erisman, Amy 3
800 Beumer, Angela 1
1832 Bishop, Tricia 2

07 – Parsley (3 Specimens)
801 Beumer, Angela 1
1833 Bishop, Tricia 2
1268 Addis, Alivia 4
4812 Trittschuh, Judy 3

4931 Buckley, Jc 3
4953 Jesse, Terry 4
3241 Erisman, Amy 2
802 Beumer, Angela 1

09 – Sage (3 Specimens)
3242 Erisman, Amy 4
803 Beumer, Angela 3
4932 Buckley, Jc 1
1835 Bishop, Tricia 2

10 – Spearmint (3 Specimens)
4955 Jesse, Terry 2
804 Beumer, Angela 1
4933 Buckley, Jc 3
4968 Jesse, Elizabeth A 4

11 – Sweet Basil (3 Specimens)
805 Beumer, Angela 3
4934 Buckley, Jc 4
1836 Bishop, Tricia 2
4814 Trittschuh, Judy 1

12 – Thyme (3 Specimens)
806 Beumer, Angela 1
1837 Bishop, Tricia 3
4957 Jesse, Terry 4
3244 Erisman, Amy 2

13 – Miscellaneous
1838 Bishop, Tricia 1
1272 Addis, Alivia 3
3245 Erisman, Amy 2
2427 Mangen, Brianna 1
807 Beumer, Angela 4

14 – Herb Garden – Minimum of Nine
Varieties, Properly Named (Space Limited
to 20 in. x 2
75 Detrick, Cathy 2
1273 Addis, Alivia 4
4830 Hartzell, Jane 1
1839 Bishop, Tricia 3

Lettuce (Leaf) Growing

01 – Any Variety, Properly Named (Two
Stalks)
3329 Seubert, Tricia 1
2075 Sando, Robert 2

Muskmelon

02 – Burpee Hybrid
3073 Christian, Kelly 1

06 – Hale’s Best
3074 Christian, Kelly 1

Onions

10 – Sweet Spanish (Yellow)
5019 Dickey, Larry 1
4810 Trittschuh, Judy 2

11 – White Globe Onions
3246 Erisman, Amy 2
5020 Dickey, Larry 1

12 – Yellow Globe Onions
4778 Barnes, Angie 1

13 – Best 4 Large Onions
1945 Kauffmann, Kevin 3
5021 Dickey, Larry 2
4986 Hamilton, Jim 4
1840 Bishop, Tricia 1
3963 Bennett, Ryan 4

14 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
4987 Hamilton, Jim 4
1946 Kauffmann, Kevin 1
1841 Bishop, Tricia 2
3248 Erisman, Amy 3

Peas-Shelled

01 – Any Variety, Properly Named (Full
Quart Square Glass Jar)
3176 Kauffmann, Kevin 1
3172 Bishop, Tricia 2

Peppers and Pimento

01 – Big Bertha
2769 May, Alma 3
2428 Mangen, Brianna 1
3326 Seubert, Tricia 2

02 – California Wonder Green Peppers
5638 Royer, Virginia 2
1957 Kauffmann, Kevin 3
4304 Kendig, Rob 4
3043 Christian, Kelly 1

03 – Early Pimento
1842 Bishop, Tricia 1

04 – Gypsy Hybrid
1958 Kauffmann, Kevin 1

05 – Hot Hungarian Wax Peppers
5034 Dickey, Larry 1
1959 Kauffmann, Kevin 3
2534 Mangen, Karen 2
2429 Mangen, Brianna 3

06 – Jalapeno
2535 Mangen, Karen 3
3044 Christian, Kelly 2
1844 Bishop, Tricia 4
1960 Kauffmann, Kevin 1

07 – Long Red Cayenne Peppers
1961 Kauffmann, Kevin 4
4948 Hoyle, Robin 1
1093 Miller, Kim 2
1845 Bishop, Tricia 3

08 – Sweet Banana
1550 Weaver, Michael 2
1398 Weaver, Rose 1
1846 Bishop, Tricia 3
1964 Kauffmann, Kevin 4

09 – 4 Largest Peppers or Pimento
1962 Kauffmann, Kevin 2
1847 Bishop, Tricia 1

10 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
1551 Weaver, Michael 4
1094 Miller, Kim 1
1848 Bishop, Tricia 2
1965 Kauffmann, Kevin 3

11 – Best Display or Peppers or Pimentos
(Minimum of 9, Maximum 12 Varieties)
3047 Christian, Kelly 4
5036 Dickey, Larry 3
1849 Bishop, Tricia 1
1963 Kauffmann, Kevin 2

Potatoes

02 – Katahdin
2076 Sando, Robert 1

03 – Kennebec
4826 Hess, Sarah 3
3552 Allread, Jeff 4
4793 Trittschuh, Darrel 1
4804 Trittschuh, Judy 2

04 – Norland
5012 Hamilton, Jim
5011 Dickey, Larry 3
2537 Mangen, Karen 1
3553 Allread, Jeff 2

05 – Norgold Russet
2078 Sando, Robert 1

06 – Red LaSoda
2079 Sando, Robert

07 – White Cobbler
4941 Hoyle, Robin

08 – Yukon Goldl
5009 Dickey, Larry 2
3293 Wehrley, Amanda 1
4982 Hamilton, Jim 3
3554 Allread, Jeff 1
2080 Sando, Robert 4

09 – Blue Potatoes (Any Variety)
2081 Sando, Robert 1

10 – 5 Largest Potatoes
4795 Trittschuh, Darrel 1
3555 Allread, Jeff 3
4806 Trittschuh, Judy 2

12 – Best Displays of Potatoes
2083 Sando, Robert 1

13 – Red Pontiac
4794 Trittschuh, Darrel 2
4805 Trittschuh, Judy 1
2095 Sando, Robert 3

Pumpkins

02 – Connecticut Field
3048 Christian, Kelly 1
2775 May, Alma 3
4980 Wetzel, David 2

03 – Small Sugar
2432 Mangen, Brianna 1
2538 Mangen, Karen 2

04 – Miniature Pumpkin
815 Beumer, Angela 1
5052 Dickey, Larry 2

05 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
2433 Mangen, Brianna
2539 Mangen, Karen 4
3049 Christian, Kelly 1
4978 Wetzel, David 2
5053 Dickey, Larry 3

06 – Largest Pumpkin (One Specimen) Must
be Named
5054 Dickey, Larry 1

Radishes

01 – French Breakfast
2540 Mangen, Karen 2
2617 Mangen, Todd 3
2434 Mangen, Brianna 1

02 – Early Scarlet Globe
2618 Mangen, Todd 3
2435 Mangen, Brianna 1
2541 Mangen, Karen 2

03 – Round Black Spanish
2436 Mangen, Brianna 1
1854 Bishop, Tricia 4
2542 Mangen, Karen 2
2619 Mangen, Todd 3

04 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
2543 Mangen, Karen 2
2437 Mangen, Brianna 3
2620 Mangen, Todd 1
1855 Bishop, Tricia 4

Squash (Soft Stem)

01 – Acorn
1856 Bishop, Tricia 2
7771 Christian, Kelly 1
3066 Christian, Kelly

04 – Butternut
5056 Dickey, Larry 3
1857 Bishop, Tricia 2
3067 Christian, Kelly 4
1969 Kauffmann, Kevin 1

05 – Cocozelle
1858 Bishop, Tricia 1

06 – Crookneck
20008 Christian, Kelly 3
2439 Mangen, Brianna 2
2544 Mangen, Karen 1

07 – Cushaw
20006 Christian, Kelly 2
5055 Dickey, Larry 3
2440 Mangen, Brianna 1
2545 Mangen, Karen 4

08 – Delicata
5057 Dickey, Larry 1

12 – Golden Nugget
3068 Christian, Kelly 1

15 – Sweet Dumpling
7772 Christian, Kelly 1

17 – Vegetable Spaghetti
5059 Dickey, Larry 3
1859 Bishop, Tricia 1
3070 Christian, Kelly 2

18 – White Bush Scallop
2441 Mangen, Brianna 1

19 – Yellow Bush Scallop
1860 Bishop, Tricia 2
2442 Mangen, Brianna 1

20 – Black Zucchini
3071 Christian, Kelly 3
4819 Trittschuh, Judy 1
1097 Miller, Kim 2
4944 Hoyle, Robin 4
2778 May, Alma 2

21 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
4801 Trittschuh, Darrel 2
4833 Dickey, Larry 3
2622 Mangen, Todd 4
1862 Bishop, Tricia 1

22 – Largest Squash (One Specimen) Must
Be Named
4818 Trittschuh, Judy 3
1863 Bishop, Tricia 2
4977 Wetzel, David 1
4802 Trittschuh, Darrel 4

23 – Golden Zucchini
20007 Christian, Kelly 2
20004 Mangen, Todd 2
20003 Mangen, Karen 3

Sweet Corn – Adult Only

01 – Bi-Color
2086 Sando, Robert 1

02 – White
1864 Bishop, Tricia 1
1951 Kauffmann, Kevin 1
2087 Sando, Robert 2

03 – Yellow
2446 Mangen, Brianna 1

Sweet Potatoes & Yams

01 – Centennial
5013 Dickey, Larry 1

03 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
5014 Dickey, Larry 2
2548 Mangen, Karen 1
2447 Mangen, Brianna 3

Tomatoes

01 – Beefmaster
4997 Hamilton, Jim 1
2781 May, Alma 1
2090 Sando, Robert 2

03 – Better Boy
3051 Christian, Kelly 2
4305 Kendig, Rob 1
2177 Kendig, Adam 3

04 – Big Boy
3052 Christian, Kelly 1

05 – Celebrity
3249 Erisman, Amy 2
5635 Royer, Virginia 1

07 – Delicious
3054 Christian, Kelly 1

08 – Earli Girl
3550 Allread, Jeff 2
2448 Mangen, Brianna 1
5000 Hamilton, Jim 4
3055 Christian, Kelly 3

10 – Golden Boy
3056 Christian, Kelly 1

11 – Heinz
2091 Sando, Robert 2
4831 Kuykendall, Buzz 1

12 – Jet Star
3320 Seubert, Tricia 2
3057 Christian, Kelly 1

14 – Mr. Stripey
2092 Sando, Robert 1

15 – Roma
5001 Hamilton, Jim 3
3250 Erisman, Amy 1
1865 Bishop, Tricia 2
1952 Kauffmann, Kevin 4

16 – Rutgers
4779 Barnes, Angie 3
1866 Bishop, Tricia 1
3322 Seubert, Tricia 2

17 – Small Red Preserves (12 specimens)
1386 Weaver, Rose 2
2450 Mangen, Brianna 1
4781 Barnes, Charity 4
1553 Weaver, Michael 3

18 – Small Yellow Preserves (12 specimens)
1108 Miller, Kim 4
1868 Bishop, Tricia 1
1387 Weaver, Rose 2
4937 Buckley, Jc 3
3324 Seubert, Tricia 1

19 – Yellow Golden Jubilee
5003 Hamilton, Jim 2
2549 Mangen, Karen 4
3061 Christian, Kelly 3
4774 Barnes, Samantha 1

20 – 4 Largest
Tomatoes
3062 Christian, Kelly 3
5030 Dickey, Larry 1
4847 Jesse, Seth A 2

21 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
2550 Mangen, Karen 3
4832 Kuykendall, Buzz 4
4828 Hess, Sarah 2
3325 Seubert, Tricia 1

22 – Best Display of Tomatoes (Minimum of
9, Maximum of 12 Varieties)
3064 Christian, Kelly 1

Turnips

01 – Purple Top Globe White Turnips
1870 Bishop, Tricia 2
2452 Mangen, Brianna 1
2084 Sando, Robert 3

02 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
2552 Mangen, Karen 3
2453 Mangen, Brianna 1
2456 Mangen, Brianna 2

Watermelon

09 – Sugar Baby
2454 Mangen, Brianna 1
4775 Barnes, Samantha 3
2553 Mangen, Karen 2

Clinton Randall / Digital Development Director

Clinton is a lifelong resident of Darke County with over a decade of covering local news and sports. He has won several journalism awards from the Associated Press, along with regional and national digital awards as the Webmaster for local news outlets.

Previous Elexie Fout earns Showmanship Award

Get Daily Updates

[mc4wp_form id="228"]
The Darke County Now Logo with White Font

News, Media and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

News, Media, and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

Service Request

Useful Links

More Info