The Great Darke Fair Results
These are the Official Results Provided by Great Darke County Fair

FAIR RESULTS – Agriculture Class G – Grains & Seeds

Entry # / Last, First / Place

Soybean Stalk – Greatest Number of Pods

8610 Knick, Jennifer 4
3542 Allread, Jeff 2
4529 Stump, Cody 1
4483 Wetzel, Galen 3

BEST 2020 CORN DISPLAY

4473 Wetzel, Galen 1
4416 Wetzel, Mara 2

BEST PERFECT EAR OF 2020 CORN

4514 Wetzel, Marilyn 1
4472 Wetzel, Galen 3
20010 Wetzel, Mara 2
20011 Wetzel, Vance 4

BEST SHEAF DISPLAY

2031 Sando, Robert 1

BEST SHEAF DISPLAY

4417 Hollinger, George 2

DENT CORN – NEW CROP

01 – Early Hybrid, Properly Named
4526 Stump, Cody 1
6337 Martin, Austen 2

02 – Medium Hybrid, Properly Named
3543 Allread, Jeff 1
4527 Stump, Cody 2

03 – Late Hybrid, Properly Named
8611 Knick, Jennifer 2
4528 Stump, Cody 3
6338 Martin, Austen 1

DENT CORN – OLD CROP

01 – Agrigold -Early Hybrid
4485 Wetzel, Marilyn 2
4443 Wetzel, Galen 1
2024 Sando, Robert 3

02 – Agrigold – Medium Hybrid
4350 Hollinger, George 3
4455 Wetzel, Galen 2
4497 Wetzel, Marilyn 1

03 – Agrigold – Late Hybrid
4351 Hollinger, George 1

04 – Beck’s – Early Hybrid
4486 Wetzel, Marilyn 1
4444 Wetzel, Galen 2
4424 Wetzel, Vance A 3
4352 Hollinger, George 4

05 – Beck’s – Medium Hybrid
4399 Wetzel, Mara 4
4493 Wetzel, Marilyn 1
4426 Wetzel, Vance A 2
4353 Hollinger, George 3
4451 Wetzel, Galen

06 – Beck’s – Late Hybrid
4459 Wetzel, Galen 1
4501 Wetzel, Marilyn 3
4401 Wetzel, Mara 4
4428 Wetzel, Vance A 2

10 – Croplan – Early Hybrid
4354 Hollinger, George 1

11 – Croplan – Medium Hybrid
2025 Sando, Robert 2
4355 Hollinger, George 1

13 – Dekalb – Early Hybrid
4487 Wetzel, Marilyn 1
4445 Wetzel, Galen 2

14 – Dekalb – Medium Hybrid
4498 Wetzel, Marilyn 3
4456 Wetzel, Galen 2
4356 Hollinger, George 1

15 – Dekalb – Late Hybrid
4357 Hollinger, George 1

16 – Ebbert’s – Early Hybrid Dent Corn – Old Crop
4448 Wetzel, Galen 2
4358 Hollinger, George 1
4490 Wetzel, Marilyn 3

17 – Ebbert’s – Medium Hybrid
4500 Wetzel, Marilyn 1
4359 Hollinger, George 2
4458 Wetzel, Galen 3

18 – Ebbert’s – Late Hybrid
4360 Hollinger, George 1

19 – Meow’s – Early Hybrid
2026 Sando, Robert 1

20 – Meow’s – Medium Hybrid
2027 Sando, Robert 1

22 – L.G. Seeds – Early Hybrid
4449 Wetzel, Galen 2
4361 Hollinger, George 1
4491 Wetzel, Marilyn 3

23 – L.G. Seeds – Medium Hybrid
4499 Wetzel, Marilyn 4
4457 Wetzel, Galen 3
4362 Hollinger, George 1
4927 Riley, Linda 2

24 – L.G. Seeds – Late Hybrid
4363 Hollinger, George 1

25 – Pioneer – Early Hybrid
4398 Wetzel, Mara
5129 Hollinger, George 2
4447 Wetzel, Galen 3
4425 Wetzel, Vance A 4
4489 Wetzel, Marilyn 1

26 – Pioneer – Medium Hybrid
4427 Wetzel, Vance A 4
4494 Wetzel, Marilyn 3
4452 Wetzel, Galen 2
4400 Wetzel, Mara 1

27 – Pioneer – Late Hybrid
4461 Wetzel, Galen 2
4503 Wetzel, Marilyn 3
5131 Hollinger, George 1

28 – Seed Consultants – Early Hybrid
4364 Hollinger, George 1

29 – Seed Consultants – Medium Hybrid
4365 Hollinger, George 1
4453 Wetzel, Galen 3
4495 Wetzel, Marilyn 2

30 – Seed Consultants – Late Hybrid
4502 Wetzel, Marilyn 2
4460 Wetzel, Galen 1

34 – Stewart – Early Hybrid
4366 Hollinger, George 1

36 – Stewart – Late Hybrid
2028 Sando, Robert 1

37 – Steyer – Early Hybrid
2029 Sando, Robert 2
4446 Wetzel, Galen 1
4488 Wetzel, Marilyn 3

38 – Steyer – Medium Hybrid
4496 Wetzel, Marilyn 1
4454 Wetzel, Galen 2

39 – Steyer – Late Hybrid
2030 Sando, Robert 1

43 – Any Other Variety – Early Hybrid, Properly Named
4450 Wetzel, Galen 1
4492 Wetzel, Marilyn 2

Farm and Grain Display
4442 Wetzel, Vance A 1

FLINT CORN

01 – Any Solid Color Variety, Properly Named
2022 Sando, Robert 1

02 – Any Variegated Variety, Properly Named
2023 Sando, Robert 1
4392 Dickey, Larry 2

HAY

01 – Best Slice of Alfalfa
2068 Sando, Robert 1
4536 Bennett, Ryan 2

02 – Best Slice of Red Clover
2069 Sando, Robert 1

04 – Best Slice of Mixed Hay
4525 Wetzel, Marilyn 4
4415 Wetzel, Mara 1
4537 Bennett, Ryan 3
4484 Wetzel, Galen 2

Longest Ear of Corn from 2020
20009 Wetzel, Mara 3
4471 Wetzel, Galen 4
4367 Hollinger, George 2
20012 Wetzel, Vance 1

MISCELLANEOUS

02 – Best 6 Heads Broom Corn
4393 Dickey, Larry 1
2054 Sando, Robert 2

04 – Best 3 Heads Sunflower, Black Seed
Production
4371 Hamilton, Jim 2
4377 Swisher, Joyce 1
792 Beumer, Angela 4
4394 Dickey, Larry 3

05 – Best 3 Heads Sunflower, Striped Seed
Production
4306 Kendig, Rob 2
4414 Wetzel, Mara 3
4439 Wetzel, Vance A 4
793 Beumer, Angela 1

06 – Largest Head Sunflower
4413 Wetzel, Mara 2
794 Beumer, Angela 4
4395 Dickey, Larry 1
4438 Wetzel, Vance A 3

07 – Tallest Stalk Sunflower (root end in
plastic bag)
8310 Hoyle, Robin 1
4396 Dickey, Larry 3
4373 Hamilton, Jim 2
20174 Swisher, Joyce 4

OATS

01 – Clintland
4437 Wetzel, Vance A 1
4476 Wetzel, Galen 3
4522 Wetzel, Marilyn 4
4412 Wetzel, Mara 2

02 – Noble
2047 Sando, Robert 1

03 – Ogle
2048 Sando, Robert 1

04 – Otee
2049 Sando, Robert 1

POPCORN

02 – Indian
2032 Sando, Robert 1

SCARECROW CONTEST

01 – Youth Division – Ages 18 and under
2920 Harter, Gracelynn 1
1558 Nieport, Madilynne 1
1209 Addis, Evan 3
1237 Addis, Alivia 2

02 – Adult Division – Ages 19 and above
4325 Bender, Lois 2
4418 Hoyle, Robin 4
4421 Hoyle, Gary 4
791 Beumer, Angela 3
2576 Hart, Anita 1

SHEAF GRAIN

02 – Oats in Straw
2071 Sando, Robert 1

04 – Timothy for Seed
4345 Hollinger, George 1

05 – Wheat in Straw, Bearded
2073 Sando, Robert 2
8612 Knick, Jennifer 3
4346 Hollinger, George 1

06 – Wheat in Straw, Non-Bearded
2074 Sando, Robert 1
4347 Hollinger, George 2

SHELLED CORN

01 – Agrigold
4467 Wetzel, Galen 2
4328 Hollinger, George 1
4510 Wetzel, Marilyn 3
2033 Sando, Robert 4

02 – Beck’s
4329 Hollinger, George 1
4463 Wetzel, Galen 3
4402 Wetzel, Mara 4
3190 Palmer, Lori 2

06 – Channel
2035 Sando, Robert 1

07 – Croplan
4330 Hollinger, George 1
2036 Sando, Robert 2
4511 Wetzel, Marilyn 4
4468 Wetzel, Galen 3

08 – Dekalb
4504 Wetzel, Marilyn 4
4331 Hollinger, George 1
4535 Bennett, Ryan 2
4462 Wetzel, Galen 3

09 – Ebbert’s
4509 Wetzel, Marilyn 2
2038 Sando, Robert 4
4332 Hollinger, George 1
4469 Wetzel, Galen 3

10 – Meow’s
2039 Sando, Robert 1

11 – Pioneer
4333 Hollinger, George 3
4506 Wetzel, Marilyn 1
4464 Wetzel, Galen 2
4430 Wetzel, Vance A 4

12 – Seed Consultants
4507 Wetzel, Marilyn 2
4465 Wetzel, Galen 3
4334 Hollinger, George 1
2041 Sando, Robert 4

13 – Stine
2042 Sando, Robert 1

14 – Stewart
2043 Sando, Robert 2
4335 Hollinger, George 1

15 – Steyer
4508 Wetzel, Marilyn 3
2044 Sando, Robert 1
4466 Wetzel, Galen 2

16 – Syngenta
2045 Sando, Robert 1

17 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
4470 Wetzel, Galen 4
4431 Wetzel, Vance A 3
4336 Hollinger, George 1
4404 Wetzel, Mara 2

18 – L.G. Seeds
4422 Riley, Linda 1
4389 Hollinger, George 2

Small Grains

03 – Barley
2050 Sando, Robert 1

04 – Buckwheat
2051 Sando, Robert 1

05 – Canola
2052 Sando, Robert 1

06 – Grain Sorghum
2053 Sando, Robert 1

Soybeans – 2020 Crop – Public & Private Varieties

01 – Beck’s
4515 Wetzel, Marilyn 4
4337 Hollinger, George 1
3191 Palmer, Lori 2
4410 Wetzel, Mara 3

02 – Croplan
4338 Hollinger, George 1
2055 Sando, Robert 2

03 – Golden Harvest
2056 Sando, Robert 1

04 – Pioneer
4339 Hollinger, George 1

05 – Seed Consultants
4411 Wetzel, Mara 1
4516 Wetzel, Marilyn 4
4478 Wetzel, Galen 2
4340 Hollinger, George 3

06 – Stine
2058 Sando, Robert 2
4341 Hollinger, George 1

07 – Stewart
4342 Hollinger, George 1
2059 Sando, Robert 2

08 – Steyer
2060 Sando, Robert 1

09 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
4344 Hollinger, George 2
4532 Bennett, Ryan 3
4343 Hollinger, George 1

SOYBEANS IN STALK – 2021 CROP – PUBLIC & PRIVATE

01 – Beck’s
4407 Wetzel, Mara 1
4379 Baker, Jack 2
4479 Wetzel, Galen 4
4434 Wetzel, Vance A 3

02 – Croplan
4381 Baker, Jack 1
4423 Hess, Sarah 4
4482 Wetzel, Galen 2
4520 Wetzel, Marilyn 3

03 – Golden Harvest
4382 Baker, Jack 1
2061 Sando, Robert 2

04 – Pioneer
4480 Wetzel, Galen 4
4519 Wetzel, Marilyn 1
4408 Wetzel, Mara 3
4435 Wetzel, Vance A 2

05 – Seed Consultants
4436 Wetzel, Vance A 2
4481 Wetzel, Galen 4
8613 Knick, Jennifer 3
4518 Wetzel, Marilyn 1

06 – Stine
2063 Sando, Robert 2
4385 Baker, Jack 1

07 – Stewart
2064 Sando, Robert 2
4386 Baker, Jack 1

08 – Steyer
2065 Sando, Robert 2
4387 Baker, Jack 1

09 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
3544 Allread, Jeff 2
4530 Stump, Cody 1

Tallest Stalk of Corn from 2021
4534 Bennett, Ryan 2
6336 Martin, Austen 1

TOBACCO

01 – Burley
2066 Sando, Robert 1

02 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named
2067 Sando, Robert 1

WHEAT

01 – Becks – Wheat
2016 Sando, Robert 4
4523 Wetzel, Marilyn 3
4475 Wetzel, Galen 2
4432 Wetzel, Vance A 1

02 – Ebberts – Wheat
2017 Sando, Robert 1
4349 Hollinger, George 2

03 – Pioneer – Wheat
2018 Sando, Robert 1
4348 Hollinger, George 2

04 – Seed Consultants – Wheat
2019 Sando, Robert 2
4474 Wetzel, Galen 1

05 – Steyer – Wheat
2020 Sando, Robert 1

06 – Stewart – Wheat
2021 Sando, Robert 1

07 – Any Other Variety, Properly Named –
4524 Wetzel, Marilyn 1

Clinton Randall / Digital Development Director

Clinton is a lifelong resident of Darke County with over a decade of covering local news and sports. He has won several journalism awards from the Associated Press, along with regional and national digital awards as the Webmaster for local news outlets.

Previous 2021 Darke County Fair Day 4 Photos

Get Daily Updates

[mc4wp_form id="228"]
The Darke County Now Logo with White Font

News, Media and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

News, Media, and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

Service Request

Useful Links

More Info