DAY 2: Saturday, August 20, 2022

Day two – Visitors Day

7 a.m.: Gates Open

7 a.m. to 10 a.m.: Flower shop entries received – Coliseum Basement

8:30 a.m.: Junior Fair Steers weighed for weight gain contest and weight classes.

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Guinea Pig Show (Carry-in) – Rabbit Barn.

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Horse and Pony Show, Western, Draft Horse, Mule and Donkey – Horse Show Arena.

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Rabbit Show – Rabbit Barn.

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Registered Breeding Sheep – Sheep Barn.

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Poultry Show, then Junior Fair Showmanship – Poultry Barn.

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Grooming Contest – Dairy Barn.

9 a.m.: Junior Fair Darke County Born & Bred Market Lamb Show – Sheep Barn.

9:30 a.m.: Junior Fair Bake-A-Rama – Intermediates – Youth Building

10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Junior Fair Obedience – Dogs on stand until 7 p.m. – Dog House.

10 a.m. to 10 p.m.: Vender and booth displays open.

11 a.m. to 5 p.m.: 2022 Plein Air Competition – Fine Arts Building.

11:30 a.m. to 3 p..m.: Closed judging of Flowers – Coliseum Basement.

Noon to 2 p.m.: David Wayne – Gazebo.

Noon to 11 p.m.: Amusement rides operating.

1 p.m.: Horsehoe pitching – Horseshoe court – Doubles.

1 p.m.: Junior Fair Dairy Goat Showmanship, Dairy Market Wethers, Dairy Goat Breeding – Goat Barn.

1 p.m.: Live Carcass Show – Sheep Arena.

1 p.m. to 8 p.m.: Hot Shot Z Clown – Strolling the midway.

1:30 p.m.: Junior Fair Dairy Judging Contest – Cattle Show Arena.

2 p.m.: Junior Fair Swine Showmanship – Swine barn.

2 p.m.: Foods Revue – Youth building.

2:30 p.m. Healthy & Home Living Revue – Youth Building.

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.: Timmy G & Company – Gazebo.

3 p.m.: S.T.E.M. Revue – Youth Building.

4 p.m.: Junior Youth Revue – Youth Building.

4 p.m.: Bred & Born in Darke County Steer Show

5 p.m.: Junior Fair Market Lamb Show – Sheep Barn.

5 p.m.: Decorating a Freak Vegetable Contest – Youth building.

5 p.m.: Wool class judging – Sheep arena.

6 p.m.: Open class market heifer & steer show – Cattle Show Arena.

6 p.m.: Human Rooster Crowing contest – Poultry barn.

6 p.m.: Human Turkey Calling Contest – Poultry Barn (Following Rooster Crowing).

6 p.m.: Swine Pee Wee Showmanship – Swine Barn.

6 p.m.: Junior Fair Goat King & Queen Contest – Goat Barn.

6:30 p.m.: Adult & Pee Wee Showmanship, Decorator Class, Fun Night – Goat Barn.

6:30 p.m.: Harness racing – Grandstand.

7 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.: Green De Villes – Gazebo

Sensory Friendly Room Open

Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – 4 times a day – Same Location.

See Darke County Veterans’ Display for Exhibit Items

Midnight – Gates Close.

 

Abigail Miller / Editor

Abigail Miller is a Greenville native, Kent State graduate, writer, shopaholic and friend. Contact Darke County Now Reporter Abigail Miller at amiller@darkecountynow.com.

Previous 4-H members present non-livestock projects in Youth Building

Get Daily Updates

[mc4wp_form id="228"]
The Darke County Now Logo with White Font

News, Media and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

News, Media, and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

Service Request

Useful Links

More Info