Tri-Village Maria Petry won the High Jump going 5' to win the WOAC Title. (Dale Barger Photo)

Day 1 WOAC Track Championship Results

The 1st ever WOAC Track & Field League Championship got underway Tuesday night with one night left to determine all results.  The finals are Thursday 5/12 starting at 4:30 at Twin Valley South.

Champions crowned on Tuesday are listed below along with the current boys and girls team standings.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Finals

  1 Arcanum                                          10:45.00   10:52.80   10   

     1) Lydia Shannon           2) Brooklyn Miras                 

     3) Kylee Freeman           4) Arianne Garrison               

  2 Newton Local                                     12:07.22   11:40.08    8   

     1) McKenna Downing         2) Ashley Evans                   

     3) Zoe Kesling             4) Ella Rapp                      

  3 Franklin Monroe                                  12:30.00   11:54.52    6   

     1) Hallie Aslinger         2) Zoe Brookey                    

     3) Zoe Kellems             4) Avery Hosler                   

  4 National Trail                                   11:56.22   12:14.78    5   

     1) Judith Denlinger        2) Makinley Jarrett               

     3) Paige Lee               4) Gretchen Murphy                

  5 Ansonia                                          12:50.71   15:00.32    4   

     1) Sophia Aultman          2) Emily Pierre                   

     3) Jenica Feitshans        4) Emily Kelly                    

Girls High Jump Finals

  1 Maria Petry                  Tri-Village          5-02.00    5-00.00   10   

  2 June Cook                    Arcanum              4-08.00    4-10.00    8   

  3 Madison Jeffers              Tri-County N         4-04.00    4-08.00    6   

  4 Kendyl Johnson               National Tra         4-08.00   J4-08.00    5   

  5 Taylor Mowell                Twin Valley          4-08.00   J4-08.00    4   

  6 Emma Fields                  Preble Shawn         4-06.00    4-06.00    3   

  7 Olivia Riggs                 Preble Shawn         4-08.00    4-04.00    2   

  8 Abbi Whitesell               National Tra         4-06.00   J4-04.00    1 

Girls Discus Throw Finals

  1 Sierra Brinson               Dixie                 107-09     117-08   10   

  2 Loryn Metzcar                Tri-Village           110-05     105-11    8   

  3 Emilee Frech                 Tri-Village            99-01      99-02    6   

  4 Shawnee Krull                Tri-County N           92-04      93-11    5   

  5 Abby Krauss                  Franklin Mon           85-00      93-02    4   

  6 Andrea Garrison              Arcanum                88-06      91-04    3   

  7 Natasha Harbaugh             Dixie                  93-08      89-10    2   

  8 Valerie Schroettke           Franklin Mon           81-00      88-11    1 

Boys Pole Vault Finals

  1 Nate Good                    Franklin Mon        12-00.00   12-06.00   10   

  2 Matthew Cornett              Twin Valley         12-06.00   12-00.00    8   

  3 Jonathan Landis              Tri-County N        13-00.00   11-06.00    6   

  4 Ian Schmitmeyer              Ansonia             11-00.00  J11-06.00    5   

  5 Gage Lochard                 Tri-Village         11-00.00  J11-06.00    4   

  6 Mason Shelton                Arcanum             10-00.00   10-00.00    3   

  7 Conner Mowell                Twin Valley          9-00.00    9-00.00 0.75

  7 Parker Hall                  Dixie                9-06.00    9-00.00 0.75

  7 Max Zawaski                  Arcanum              9-00.00    9-00.00 0.75

  7 Weston Ross                  Dixie                9-06.00    9-00.00 0.75

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Finals

  1 Preble Shawnee                                    8:49.32    8:54.15   10   

     1) Ricky Mondello – Garrett  2) Jackson Weber                  

     3) Case Roell                4) Taylor Bradley                 

  2 Twin Valley So.                                   8:55.00    8:54.75    8   

     1) Griffin Roell             2) Aaron Cole                     

     3) Colin Smith               4) Jake Sarver                    

  3 Newton Local                                      9:26.21    9:05.78    6   

     1) Robert Ingle              2) Seth Coker                     

     3) Liam Woods                4) Ben Hoover                     

  4 Dixie                                             9:17.00    9:06.10    5   

     1) Parker Hall               2) Nate Emrick                    

     3) Kaden Wylie               4) Jaden Vorhis                   

  5 National Trail                                    9:12.29    9:08.29    4   

     1) Ethan Murphy              2) Joel Hunt                      

     3) Alex Wilson               4) Tyler Lesh                     

  6 Franklin Monroe                                   9:30.00    9:26.83    3   

     1) Mitchell Schmitmeyer            2) Draven Stephens                

     3) Parker Patrick                  4) Aaron Crist                    

  7 Arcanum                                           9:29.00    9:49.67    2   

     1) Jacob Rice                      2) Owen Netherly                  

     3) Brooks Merriman                 4) Ashton Paul                    

  8 Tri-Village                                      11:00.00   10:04.16    1   

     1) Brennen Fellers                 2) Zane Osborne                   

     3) Wyatt Ketring                   4) Aden McConachie                

Boys Long Jump Finals

  1 Joel Hunt                    National Tra        20-02.00   20-04.00   10   

  2 Alex Klingenberger           Tri-County N                   20-03.00    8   

  3 Nick Brubaker                National Tra        20-01.75   20-01.50    6   

  4 Nate Good                    Franklin Mon        17-07.00   19-07.00    5   

  5 Jake Sarver                  Twin Valley         19-06.00   19-06.00    4   

  6 Wyatt Spencer                Ansonia             19-05.00   19-05.00    3   

  7 Devin Craport                Arcanum             18-07.00   19-03.00    2   

  8 Dustin Simon                 Dixie               18-09.00   18-08.00    1 

Boys Shot Put Finals

  1 Peyton Beam                  Ansonia             46-07.25   47-04.00   10   

  2 Chase Werling                Arcanum             44-02.00   43-08.25    8   

  3 Tytus Gasper                 Ansonia             43-00.00   42-11.00    6   

  4 Kyler Dennis                 Dixie               42-10.00   42-08.50    5   

  5 Ethan Rieman                 Arcanum             43-01.00   42-06.00    4   

  6 Aiden Byrd                   National Tra        35-10.50   41-02.25    3   

  7 Austin Shimp                 Dixie               42-09.00   40-11.00    2   

  8 James Biser                  Tri-Village         40-08.00   40-08.00    1

Women – Team Rankings – 3 Events Scored

=============================================================================

    1) Tri-Village                 24        2) Arcanum                    21   

    3) Dixie                       12        4) Tri-County North           11  

    4) Franklin Monroe             11        4) National Trail             11   

    7) Newton Local                 8        8) Preble Shawnee              5   

    9) Twin Valley So.              4        9) Ansonia                     4  

Men – Team Rankings – 4 Events Scored

=============================================================================

    1) Ansonia                     24        2) National Trail             23   

    3) Twin Valley So.             20.75     4) Arcanum                 19.75

    5) Franklin Monroe             18        6) Dixie                   14.50

    7) Tri-County North            14        8) Preble Shawnee             10   

    9) Newton Local                 6        9) Tri-Village                 6   

Franklin Monroe Nathan Good pulled off an upset winning Pole Vault with a personal best of 12'6". (Dale Barger Photo)
Ansonia Ian Schmitmeyer cleared 11'6" a personal best and a 4th place finish in the WOAC Track Meet.
Arcanum Chase Werling finished 2nd in shot put that was won by Ansonia Peyton Beam. (Dale Barger Photo)
Arcanum June Cook took second in the high jump with a personal best jump of 4'10". (Dale Barger Photo)

Dale Barger / Sports Editor

Dale Barger is a lifelong sports enthusiast and has covered high school athletics for nearly 20 years in Southwest Ohio and now becomes sports editor for Darke County now. For 18 years Dale has been a sportswriter for The Daily Advocate and has been published in online sorts magazines and conference websites. Dale is also an accomplished photographer who has captured thousands of athletes in action over the years. Dale is a member of The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association and was a 2019 recipient of the Ohio High School Athletic Association Southwest District Media Service Award. Dale lives on a 72-acre farm outside of New Madison, Ohio and is married to Rita Ann (Fourman) Barger and together they have two sons and three grandkids. If you don’t see Dale at a sporting event you might catch him following his other passion – photographing nature and wildlife. Contact Darke County Now Editor Media Sports Editor Dale Barger at dbarger@darkecountynow.com.

Previous Softball Roundup 

Get Daily Updates

The Darke County Now Logo with White Font

News, Media and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

News, Media, and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

Service Request

Useful Links

More Info