The Ansonia Boys won the first ever WOAC Track Team Championship. (Dale Barger Photo)

Ansonia Boys Win WOAC Track Championship

The Ansonia Boys Track team won the 1st ever Western Ohio Athletic Conference Track Title by edging out Twin Valley South by .75 points coming down to last event in the meet. The Tigers scored 117.5 points to 116.75 for the Panthers. Below Team finish and a list of all the winners.

                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
==========================================================================
1) Ansonia                    117.50     2) Twin Valley So.         116.75
3) Dixie                      102.50     4) Newton Local               63   
5) Arcanum                     60.75     6) Tri-Village                57   
7) National Trail              44        8) Franklin Monroe            40   
9) Preble Shawnee              33       10) Tri-County North           15   
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 11.22  5/10/2022   Cole Bishop, Twin Valley                    
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Cole Bishop                  Twin Valley            11.22      11.25  10   
2 Dewey Hill                   Dixie                  11.49      11.51   8   3 Peyton Beam                  Ansonia                11.47      11.79   6   
4 Devin Johnson                Dixie                  11.93      11.84   5   
5 Lane Kesling                 Newton Local           11.98      11.97   4   
6 Brayden Bromagem             Ansonia                11.81      12.05   3   
7 Xavier Deaton                Preble Shawn           11.98      12.10   2   
8 Brayden Koeller              Twin Valley            11.96      12.22   1 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 22.95  5/10/2022   Dewey Hill, Dixie                           
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Dewey Hill                   Dixie                  22.95      23.04  10   
2 Cole Bishop                  Twin Valley            23.02      23.53   8   
3 Ely Cook                     Newton Local           24.53      23.90   6   
4 Peyton Beam                  Ansonia                24.40      23.99   5   
5 Blake Addis                  Franklin Mon           24.62      24.30   4   
6 Joel Hunt                    National Tra           24.62      24.41   3   
7 Micah Jarrett                Arcanum                24.74      24.67   2   
8 Devin Johnson                Dixie                  25.12      25.27   1
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 50.32  5/10/2022   Dewey Hill, Dixie                           
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Dewey Hill                   Dixie                  51.30      50.32# 10   
2 Cole Bishop                  Twin Valley            54.44      51.60   8   
3 Brayden Bromagem             Ansonia                52.97      52.27   6   4 Lane Kesling                 Newton Local           55.67      54.39   5   5 Nate Emrick                  Dixie                  54.67      54.80   4   
6 Ricky Mondello - Garrett     Preble Shawn           55.60      55.20   3   
7 Wyatt Spencer                Ansonia                55.68      55.99   2   
8 Blake Addis                  Franklin Mon           55.84      57.48   1   
Boys 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 2:06.55  5/10/2022   Seth Coker, Newton Local                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Seth Coker                   Newton Local         2:08.36    2:06.55# 10   
2 Griffin Roell                Twin Valley          2:09.00    2:09.97   8   
3 Alex Wilson                  National Tra         2:17.00    2:10.91   6   
4 Tyler Lesh                   National Tra         2:13.27    2:11.98   5   
5 Aaron Cole                   Twin Valley          2:09.00    2:12.98   4   
6 Matthew Lee                  Ansonia              2:11.46    2:13.84   3   
7 Aaron Crist                  Franklin Mon         2:20.00    2:16.46   2   
8 Jacob Rice                   Arcanum              2:14.23    2:17.21   1 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 4:41.46  5/10/2022   Matthew Lee, Ansonia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Matthew Lee                  Ansonia              4:51.06    4:41.46# 10   
2 Seth Coker                   Newton Local         4:57.54    4:48.94   8   
3 Griffin Roell                Twin Valley          4:55.00    4:52.28   6   
4 Jaden Vorhis                 Dixie                4:50.00    4:54.45   5   
5 Draven Stephens              Franklin Mon         5:11.00    4:57.50   4   
6 Jacob Rice                   Arcanum              4:59.15    4:59.44   3   
7 Aaron Cole                   Twin Valley          4:55.00    5:01.79   2   
8 Liam Woods                   Newton Local         5:28.24    5:10.14   1  
Boys 3200 Meter Run
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 10:14.50  5/10/2022   Matthew Lee, Ansonia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Matthew Lee                  Ansonia             11:06.74   10:14.50# 10   
2 Jaden Vorhis                 Dixie               10:40.10   10:46.00   8   
3 Robert Ingle                 Newton Local        11:16.56   11:11.00   6   
4 Ashton Paul                  Arcanum             11:10.00   11:16.00   5   5 Draven Stephens              Franklin Mon        11:37.00   11:18.50   4   
6 Ethan Sparks                 Ansonia             11:44.77   11:28.99   3   
7 Ethan Murphy                 National Tra        11:45.00   11:37.00   2   
8 Kaden Wylie                  Dixie               12:00.00   11:46.50   1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39"
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 15.66  5/10/2022   Justin Finkbine, Tri-Village                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Justin Finkbine              Tri-Village            16.09      15.66# 10   
2 Whyatt Lakes                 Twin Valley            16.81      16.61   8   
3 Chaz Miller                  Dixie                  16.65      16.65   6   
4 Tyler Pfahler                Arcanum                17.17      16.84   5   
5 Dustin Simon                 Dixie                  17.63      17.66   4   
6 Clayton Woodgeard            Twin Valley            18.11      17.73   3   
7 Owen Beachler                Bradford               18.16      17.77   2   
8 Mason Shelton                Arcanum                17.97      18.04   1   
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36"
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 42.45  5/10/2022   Justin Finkbine, Tri-Village                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Justin Finkbine              Tri-Village            44.90      42.45# 10   
2 Whyatt Lakes                 Twin Valley            46.13      42.50   8   
3 Jackson Weber                Preble Shawn           44.89      43.06   6   
4 Tyler Pfahler                Arcanum                45.05      43.90   5   
5 Owen Beachler                Bradford               46.81      44.68   4   
6 Chaz Miller                  Dixie                  45.66      44.74   3   7 Jackson Shellhaas            Ansonia                47.64      45.98   2   
8 Alex Mackellar               Tri-County N           47.68      46.33   1  
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 45.99  5/10/2022   Ansonia, Ansonia                            
                       J Shellhaas, E Reichert, P Beam, T Spence         
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Ansonia                                             47.58      45.99# 10   
     1) Jackson Shellhaas               2) Ethan Reichert                 
     3) Peyton Beam                     4) Trendon Spence                 
2 Tri-Village                                         47.31      46.33   8   
     1) Gage Lochard                    2) Josh Scantland                 
     3) Layne Sarver                    4) Justin Finkbine                
3 Newton Local                                        47.72      47.21   6   
     1) John Schieltz                   2) Ben Hoover                     
     3) Jaden Deaton                    4) Ely Cook                       
4 Twin Valley So.                                     47.83      47.27   5   
     1) Colin Smith                     2) Clayton Woodgeard              
     3) Whyatt Lakes                    4) Brayden Koeller                
5 Preble Shawnee                                      48.70      47.28   4   
     1) Austin Tackett                  2) Xavier Deaton                  
     3) Taylor Bradley                  4) Aiden Walters                  
6 Dixie                                               47.55      47.78   3   
     1) Devin Johnson                   2) Kyler Dennis                   
     3) Logan Grubb                     4) Jimmy Myers                    
7 National Trail                                      50.26      48.89   2   
     1) Jordan Heck                     2) Michael Leal                   
     3) Alex Wilson                     4) Gaje Lesh                      
8 Arcanum                                             50.01      49.81   1   
     1) Tyler Pfahler                   2) Devin Craport                  
     3) Isaac Dues                      4) Max Zawaski                   
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 1:33.80  5/10/2022   Twin Valley So., Twin Valley              
                         C Maples, W Lakes, C Bishop, B Koeller            
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Twin Valley So.                                   1:35.96    1:33.80# 10   
     1) Cadian Maples                   2) Whyatt Lakes                   
     3) Cole Bishop                     4) Brayden Koeller                
2 Newton Local                                      1:38.17    1:36.80   8   
     1) Ely Cook                        2) Jaden Deaton                   
     3) Ben Hoover                      4) Lane Kesling                   
3 Dixie                                             1:38.97    1:37.88   6   
     1) Devin Johnson                   2) Logan Grubb                    
     3) Jimmy Myers                     4) Chaz Miller                    
4 Franklin Monroe                                   1:39.37    1:38.25   5   
     1) Blake Addis                     2) Ethan Garber                   
     3) Carson Figel                    4) Nate Good                      
5 Ansonia                                           1:41.07    1:38.36   4   
     1) Landon Perry                    2) Trendon Spence                 
     3) Wyatt Spencer                   4) Ethan Reichert                 
6 Arcanum                                           1:39.71    1:39.64   3   
     1) Tyler Pfahler                   2) Ashton Etherington             
     3) Mason Shelton                   4) Micah Jarrett                  
 -- Tri-Village                                       1:38.59         DQ  
     1) Gage Lochard                    2) Luke Drew                      
     3) Josh Scantland                  4) Layne Sarver                   
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 3:35.00  5/10/2022   Ansonia, Ansonia                          
                         W Spencer, B Bromagem, T Spence, M Lee            
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Ansonia                                           3:45.68    3:35.00# 10   
     1) Wyatt Spencer                   2) Brayden Bromagem               
     3) Trendon Spence                  4) Matthew Lee                    
2 Preble Shawnee                                    3:48.28    3:44.50   8   
     1) Xavier Deaton                   2) Ricky Mondello - Garrett       
     3) Jackson Weber                   4) Taylor Bradley                 
3 Dixie                                             3:45.47    3:45.00   6   
     1) Chaz Miller                     2) Nate Emrick                    
     3) Dustin Simon                    4) Dewey Hill                     
4 Twin Valley So.                                   3:56.27    3:49.00   5   
     1) Colin Smith                     2) Cadian Maples                  
     3) Parker Mershon                  4) Jake Sarver                    
5 Arcanum                                           3:50.06    3:50.50   4   
     1) Ashton Etherington              2) Jacob Rice                     
     3) Micah Jarrett                   4) Devin Craport                  
6 National Trail                                    3:50.72    3:51.00   3   
     1) Tyler Lesh                      2) Michael Leal                   
     3) Nick Brubaker                   4) Lane Koehl                     
7 Franklin Monroe                                   3:48.41    4:10.00   2   
     1) Ethan Garber                    2) Blake Addis                    
     3) Carson Figel                    4) Draven Stephens                 8 Newton Local                                      4:00.83    4:15.89   1   
     1) Ben Hoover                      2) Jaden Deaton                   
     3) Liam Woods                      4) Seth Coker                     
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 8:54.15  5/10/2022   Preble Shawnee, Preble Shawn              
                         R Mondello - Garrett, J Weber, C Roell, T Bradley 
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Preble Shawnee                                    8:49.32    8:54.15# 10   
     1) Ricky Mondello - Garrett        2) Jackson Weber                  
     3) Case Roell                      4) Taylor Bradley                 
2 Twin Valley So.                                   8:55.00    8:54.75   8   
     1) Griffin Roell                   2) Aaron Cole                     
     3) Colin Smith                     4) Jake Sarver                    
3 Newton Local                                      9:26.21    9:05.78   6   
     1) Robert Ingle                    2) Seth Coker                     
     3) Liam Woods                      4) Ben Hoover                     
4 Dixie                                             9:17.00    9:06.10   5   
     1) Parker Hall                     2) Nate Emrick                    
     3) Kaden Wylie                     4) Jaden Vorhis                   
5 National Trail                                    9:12.29    9:08.29   4   
     1) Ethan Murphy                    2) Joel Hunt                      
     3) Alex Wilson                     4) Tyler Lesh                     
6 Franklin Monroe                                   9:30.00    9:26.83   3   
     1) Mitchell Schmitmeyer            2) Draven Stephens                
     3) Parker Patrick                  4) Aaron Crist                    
7 Arcanum                                           9:29.00    9:49.67   2   
     1) Jacob Rice                      2) Owen Netherly                  
     3) Brooks Merriman                 4) Ashton Paul                    
8 Tri-Village                                      11:00.00   10:04.16   1   
     1) Brennen Fellers                 2) Zane Osborne                   
     3) Wyatt Ketring                   4) Aden McConachie                
  9 Ansonia                                          10:22.42   10:16.70  
     1) Brayden Barnes                  2) Brayden Drees                  
     3) Ethan Sparks                    4) Ian Brown                     
Boys High Jump
==========================================================================
        WOAC: #  6-02  5/10/2022   Layne Sarver, Tri-Village                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Layne Sarver                 Tri-Village          6-04.00    6-02.00# 10   
2 Josh Scantland               Tri-Village          5-11.00    6-00.00   8   
3 Jake Sarver                  Twin Valley          5-10.00    5-08.00   6   
4 Trendon Spence               Ansonia              6-01.00   J5-08.00   5   
5 Owen Beachler                Bradford             5-04.00    5-06.00   4   
6 Logan Clark                  Twin Valley          5-08.00   J5-06.00   3   
7 Ely Cook                     Newton Local         5-09.00   J5-06.00   2   
8 Hayden Nicodemus             Bradford             5-02.00   J5-06.000 .5
8 Ethan Reichert               Ansonia              5-06.00   J5-06.00  .5
Boys Pole Vault
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 12-06  5/10/2022   Nate Good, Franklin Mon                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Nate Good                    Franklin Mon        12-00.00   12-06.00# 10   
2 Matthew Cornett              Twin Valley         12-06.00   12-00.00   8   
3 Jonathan Landis              Tri-County N        13-00.00   11-06.00   6   
4 Ian Schmitmeyer              Ansonia             11-00.00  J11-06.00   5   
5 Gage Lochard                 Tri-Village         11-00.00  J11-06.00   4   
6 Mason Shelton                Arcanum             10-00.00   10-00.00   3   
7 Conner Mowell                Twin Valley          9-00.00    9-00.00 .75
7 Parker Hall                  Dixie                9-06.00    9-00.00 .75
7 Max Zawaski                  Arcanum              9-00.00    9-00.00 .75
7 Weston Ross                  Dixie                9-06.00    9-00.00 .75
Boys Long Jump
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 20-04  5/10/2022   Joel Hunt, National Tra                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Joel Hunt                    National Tra        20-02.00   20-04.00# 10   
2 Alex Klingenberger           Tri-County N                   20-03.00   8   
3 Nick Brubaker                National Tra        20-01.75   20-01.50   6   
4 Nate Good                    Franklin Mon        17-07.00   19-07.00   5   
5 Jake Sarver                  Twin Valley         19-06.00   19-06.00   4   
6 Wyatt Spencer                Ansonia             19-05.00   19-05.00   3   
7 Devin Craport                Arcanum             18-07.00   19-03.00   2   
8 Dustin Simon                 Dixie               18-09.00   18-08.00   1  
Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 47-04  5/10/2022   Peyton Beam, Ansonia                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Peyton Beam                  Ansonia             46-07.25   47-04.00# 10   
2 Chase Werling                Arcanum             44-02.00   43-08.25   8   
3 Tytus Gasper                 Ansonia             43-00.00   42-11.00   6   
4 Kyler Dennis                 Dixie               42-10.00   42-08.50   5   
5 Ethan Rieman                 Arcanum             43-01.00   42-06.00   4   
6 Aiden Byrd                   National Tra        35-10.50   41-02.25   3   
7 Austin Shimp                 Dixie               42-09.00   40-11.00   2   
8 James Biser                  Tri-Village         40-08.00   40-08.00   1  
Boys Discus Throw
==========================================================================
        WOAC: # 142-05  5/10/2022   Garrett Stammen, Ansonia                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
==========================================================================
1 Garrett Stammen              Ansonia               130-10     142-05# 10   
2 Austin Shimp                 Dixie                 129-00     136-10   8   
3 Chase Werling                Arcanum               131-03     133-06   6   
4 Eain Parks                   Arcanum               135-04     128-09   5   
5 Tytus Gasper                 Ansonia               135-08     121-10   4   
6 Luke Drew                    Tri-Village           122-06     118-07   3   
7 James Biser                  Tri-Village           113-03     116-02   2   
8 Jacob Clark                  Twin Valley           135-00     113-02   1   

All league champions will hold records in those events due to this being the first year of the Western Ohio Athletic Conference.

Ansonia Garret Stammen won the Discus with a throw of 142'5". (Dale Barger Photo)
Tri-Village Justin Finkbine won two events the 300M Hurdles in 42.45 and the 110M High Hurdles in 15.66. (Dale Barger Photo)
Matthew Lee of Ansonia was a double winner claiming the 1600M 4:41.46 and the 3200M with at time of 10:14.50. (Dale Barger Photo)
Tri-Vilage Layne Sarver is the Boys DIV Defending State Champ in the High Jump and claimed the WOAC Title at 6'2". (Dale Barger Photo)
Franklin Monroe Nate Good had a good meet finishing second in the long jump and first in the Pole Vault at 12'6". (Dale Barger Photo)

Dale Barger / Sports Editor

Dale Barger is a lifelong sports enthusiast and has covered high school athletics for nearly 20 years in Southwest Ohio and now becomes sports editor for Darke County now. For 18 years Dale has been a sportswriter for The Daily Advocate and has been published in online sorts magazines and conference websites. Dale is also an accomplished photographer who has captured thousands of athletes in action over the years. Dale is a member of The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association and was a 2019 recipient of the Ohio High School Athletic Association Southwest District Media Service Award. Dale lives on a 72-acre farm outside of New Madison, Ohio and is married to Rita Ann (Fourman) Barger and together they have two sons and three grandkids. If you don’t see Dale at a sporting event you might catch him following his other passion – photographing nature and wildlife. Contact Darke County Now Editor Media Sports Editor Dale Barger at dbarger@darkecountynow.com.

Previous Arcanum Girls Win WOAC Track Championship

Get Daily Updates

[mc4wp_form id="228"]
The Darke County Now Logo with White Font

News, Media and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

News, Media, and Information for Darke County, Ohio.

Service Request

Useful Links

More Info